eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Balanophyllia bonaespei
Common name: Small cup coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Scleracrinia Dendrophulliina Dendrophulliidae Not Defined Balanophyllia Balanophyllia bonaespei

   

Short Description:

Solitay,but often lives in groups.Bbrightly coulered,tentacles almost transparent and beaded in appearance.Skeleton columnar,upper surface divided by radiating septa which have prickly,toothed inner edges

Identification
features:
 
Size:  25mm in diameter and 15mm in height
Behaviour: Often in caves
Diet: Simbiotic with single celled algae
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 5-150m
Habitat: Sub tidal and darker overhangs on reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 25mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 25mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Gerrit Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 30mm 14m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 20mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 20mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 25mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 15mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 15mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 18mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 22mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 15mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 200mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 12mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving