eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Verongula spp-1
Common name: Orange cup sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Not Defined Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Verongida Not Defined Aplysinidae Not Defined Verongula Verongula spp-1

 

      

Short Description:

a Bright orange sponge in the shape of a cup with the sides of the cup up to 1.5 cm thick.The cup might be on a short stem.Loose sedement are ormally found inside the cup shape

Identification
features:
 
Size: 300mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Indo-pacific
Depth: 30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  Marine Life (An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invertebrates in the Sea)
    J.David George & Jennifer J George
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 120mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 200mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 220mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 300mm 18m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 250mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 150mm 7m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 16 70mm 16m Canon Powershot S300 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving