eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Phakellia sp
Common name: Grey fan sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Halichondrida Not Defined Axinellidae Not Defined Phakellia Phakellia sp

 

      

Short Description:

A greyish-puple colour sponge with fan-shaped lobes attached by a short stem.The lobes is oulined by a thin white edge.The lobes can be either upright or flattened

  

Identification
features:

 
Size: 350mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Indo-Pacific 
Depth: 30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  • Marine Life (An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invertebrates in the Sea)
    J.David George & Jennifer J George
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 100mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 200mm 18 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 15 150mm 25m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 15 150mm 25m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 15 200mm 25m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 11m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 300mm 11m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving