eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cypraecassis sp
Common name: Knobbly helmet shell snail
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not Defined Caenogastropoda Neotaenioglossa Cassidae Not Defined Cypraecassis Cypraecassis sp

   

Short Description:

A Knobbly globular shell with very short spire and a thickened outer lip.Shell colour buff and five pairs of dark bars on outer lip.Oppercullum smaller than aperture.Animal bright red.

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 162 mm .
Behaviour: Lives in the sand the day  , and goes out at night for feeding essentially urchins
Diet: Bores through the shells of sea urchins and pansy shells
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Mozambique
Depth: 50m
Habitat: Subtidal among rocks and on sand
References:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 50mm 3m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 50mm 3m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving