eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eunicella singularis
Common name: Singular sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Gorgonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Not Defined Eunicella Eunicella singularis

       

Short Description:

The white whip-like branches tend to grow verticaly parallel to each other.This phenomenon can be well observed in the re-growth after has toppled over .the light greenish-brown coloration of the polyps indicates the presence of zooxanthellae

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: Branches up to 74 cm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Port Elizabeth ?
Habitat: Growing on rocky bottoms usually  
Depth: 20m
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 200mm 23m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 100mm 23m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 350mm 23m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving