eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Stenopus hispidus
Common name: Banded cleaner shrimp
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Not Defined Malacostraca Not Defined Decapoda Not Defined Chalcidoidea Not Defined Stenopus Stenopus hispidus

     

Short Description:

Stenopus hispidus is a few centimetres long and has red bands around its body, and long, white antennae. The body is covered with short spines, which are used in defence. Like other decapods they can use the tail to escape backwards rapidly (the caridoid escape reaction). They are cleaner shrimp and hang around openings in the reef and sponges waiting for customers. Stenopus hispidus is a common aquarium pet, because of its cleaning activities. It removes dead tissue, algae and parasites from larger fish.

 

  

Identification
features:
Stenopus hispidus is a shrimp-like decapod crustacean, belonging to the infraorder Stenopodidea. Although it looks like a shrimp and has the word shrimp in its name, it is not a true shrimp. Common names include banded coral shrimp, banded boxer shrimp, banded prawn, coral banded shrimp and barber-pole shrimp.
Size: 50mm
Behaviour: They like to hang upside down on rocks and shells 
Diet: A scavenger by nature and will take most meaty foods. Will readily devour Polychaete  
Depth: Found in water with a depth of 0 to -3,793 meters  
Distribution: East Londen to Mozambique
Habitat: They are commonly found in anchialine pools and on coral reefs.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-07-18 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 50mm 18m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-07-18 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 50mm 18m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving