eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Facelina olivacea
Common name: Olive nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Facelinidae Not Defined Faceleina Facelina olivacea

   

Short Description:

A small nudibranch.Body pale pink to green with olive green,pale-tipped cerata,always curved in towards the body.Rhinopores tall with only the upper section annulate.Oral tentacles very long and slender.Head and notum with white spots

 

Identification
features:
Size: 25mm 
Behaviour: The egg mass is highly convoluted with several whorls
Diet: Feeds on hydroids of the genus Tubularia
Distribution: This species is endemic to the South African coast and is found only from the the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-40m
Habitat: Rocky shores
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern
    Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 15 10mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 15 10mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving