eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cladiella kashmani
Common name: Lobed blanching soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Cladiella Cladiella kashmani

     

Short Description:

Colony leathery.attached by a broad creeping base that forms a carpet with numerous short blunt lobes up to 40 mmtall which are flattened from side to side.Dark chocolate brown brown or dark khaki coloured
when undisturbed.All polyps are similar in size and structure

Identification
features:
 
Size:  Lobes up to 40mm tall
Behaviour: Turns almost white when touched due to the withdrawal of the polyps 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution:

Port Elizabeth to Mozambique

Depth: 30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving