eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Callyspongia sp-1
Common name: Pienk spiky sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Haplosclerida Haplosclerina Callyspongiidae Not Defined Callyspongia Callyspongia sp-1

 

      

Short Description:

Several species of Callyspongia occurs in the Southern African waters.All are upright a with a spiky external surface.They range in shape is variable.Overall colour biright pienk

  

Identification
features:
Spiky external surface. 
Size: 50-200mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: West Coast to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 150mm 12m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 150mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 85mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving