eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aphelodoris brunnea-1
Common name: Variable dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Aphelodoris Aphelodoris brunnea-1

 

Short Description:

The variable dorid is a drably coloured nudibranch with a pale body and variable brown patterning. It has eight gills arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoliate.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 45mm 
Behaviour: When disturbed, the animal tries to escape by swimming, flexing its body up and down. 
Diet: Feeds on  sponges
Depth: 15m
Distribution:

This species is endemic to South Africa, where it is known from Buffels Bay near Cape Point to East London. It is common off Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 30mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 12m Olympus E30 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 20mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 18mm 11m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 13 50mm 9m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 20mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 30mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 25mm 22m Olympus T6000 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 25mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 30mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 13 70mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 20 60mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 30mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-09-17 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 45mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving