eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ophiarachnella capensis
Common name: Banded brittlestar
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Ophiuroidea Not defined Ophiurida Not defined Curculionoidea Not defined Ophiarachnella Ophiarachnella capensis

   

Short Description:

Disc granular,arms strinkingly patterned with alternating dark dark grey and pink(or red)bands.Very short spines flank the arms.The lower surface of the disc has a single long genital slit on either side of each arm

Identification
features:
Distinguished by alternating bands on arms
Size: 45mm
Behaviour: A good climber that also uses its tube feet when it moves. The arms are extremely flexible in a vertical direction
Diet: Feeds on detritus
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana Bay
Depth: Unknown
Habitat: Live mainly under boulders
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 40mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 40mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 25mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving