eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Callyspongia sp-2
Common name: Grey spiky tube sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Haplosclerida Haplosclerina Callyspongiidae Not Defined Callyspongia Callyspongia sp-2

 

      

Short Description:

Several species of Callyspongia occurs in the Southern African waters.All are upright and tubular with a spiky external surface.They range in shape from single barrels to branchong tubes.Colour variable from bright orange,yellow or grey with purple tinges apically

  

Identification
features:

 
Size: 50-200mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: West Coast to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 100mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-08-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 14 60mm 25 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 300mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 90mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving