eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tethya spp2
Common name: Dark coloured golfball sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Tethyidae Not Defined Tethya Tethya spp2

 

 

Short Description:

Easy to identify to genus by virtue of the sperichal body form.Surface usually with warty knobs.
Sponge takes on a ball shape and is black,grey or dark orange in overall colour

  

Identification
features:
 
Size: 5-20 cm in diameter 
Behaviour: Often occurs in large colonies
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution CapeTown to Sodwana Bay 
Depth: 20m 
Habitat: Shallow subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 100mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 14 250mm 4m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 100mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving