eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Virgularia sp
Common name: Fine feathery sea pen
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Pennatulacea Subselliflorae Virgulariidae Not Defined Virgularia Virgularia sp

       

Short Description:

Forms elongated, very slender colonies with narrow "leaves" bearing polyps. Colour yellowish or whitish; capable of luminescence in darkness. Up to 600mm long with central stem only a few mm thick. All sea-pens possess an internal calcareous skeletal rod (axis): in this species it is round in section and often protrudes from the top of the colony.

Identification
features:
  • Long, slender form.
  • Polyps on 'leaves'.
  • Whitish or yellowish colour.
Size: 600mm long and 50mm wide
Behaviour: Projecting verticle from sand
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Unknown
Depth:  5-20 m
Habitat:  Lives embedded in mud, into which it can withdraw. Occurs in sheltered localities in depths greater than about 5m
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving