eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudoceros sp5
Common name: Tripple striped flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Not Defined Pseudoceros Pseudoceros sp5

 

Short Description:

A small flat white body with a destinctive three orange lines trough entire body.Not yet scientifically described.Possibly endemic

Identification
features:
White body with a destinctive three orange lines trough entire body
Size: 20mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Port Elizabeth
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 13m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving