eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Solanderia procumbens
Common name: Fan hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Anthoathecata Not defined Solanderiidae Not defined Solanderia Solanderia procumbens

       

Short Description:

A large fan-shaped colony,grey to dark brownin colour.Variable branching in one plane.Gonophores are irregular spaced on the branches and are rounded with short stalks

Identification
features:
Often confused with Eunicella tricornata (Sinuous sea fan) .Appears to be a dead seafan
Size:  Colony 400mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Uknown
Distribution:

Cape Peninsula to KwaZulu-Natal

Depth: 12-130m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 300mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 300mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 300mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 350mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 130mm 19m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 100mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 300mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 200mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-01-11 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 400mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving