eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dendrophyllia spp
Common name: Turret coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not Defined Anthozoa Not Defined Scleractinia Not Defined Scarabaeoidea Not Defined Dendrophyllia Dendrophyllia spp

     

Short Description:

Colony comprising a few cylindrical branches ending in large corallites,each mounted by a single very large golden polyp.The septa are fused together along their inner margins 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm tall with 10mm wide branches
Behaviour: Polyps mostly withdrawn during the day 
Diet:  
Distribution:

Port Elizabeth to Mozambique 

Depth: Unknown
Habitat: Cave and beneath overhangs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 45mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 50mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving