eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anthostella sp.
Common name: Dwarf spotted anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Anthostella Anthostella sp.

       

Short Description:

Smooth column which is pale orange with violet spots arranged in vertical lines.Tentacles short,blunt and tipped with violet,Mouth may have violet spots on either side with no radiating lines on the oral disc .Oral surface usually orangr to yellow

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20mm in length and 20mm in diameter 
Behaviour: Move by extending body much like Preactis millardae (Sock anemone)
Diet: Feeds on sea fans
Distribution: Cape Penninsula to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-25m
Habitat:  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 20mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 25mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-26 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 15mm 16m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving