eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cratena sp1
Common name: Elegant nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Aeolidacea Cratenidae Not defined Cratena Cratena sp1

 

Short Description:

This Nudibranch  has a white body. The cerata is reddish or orange with white tips. The colour of the digestive gland within the cerata can vary from red to dark brown depending what the animal feeds on. This nudibranch can be characterized by a white oral tentacles, orange rhinophores and orange “eye” spots. Cratena capensis has white rhinophores and more distinct white tips on the cerata where the Elegant nudibranch has orange rhinophores

Identification
features:
 
Size: 25mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on hydroids
Depth: 10-40m
Distribution:
Habitat: Found on pinnacles of rocky reefs where
water movement is stronger 
Reference: Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
Guido Zsilavecz
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 15mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 15mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 15mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 15mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 18mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 18mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 18mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 8mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving