eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aulactinia sp1
Common name: Chevron anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Not Defined Actiniidae Not Defined Aulactinia Aulactinia sp1

     

Short Description:

Column with large sticky pad to which sand adhere to.Tentacles(18) radiate from the pad covered with chevron-like stripes and black spots where the tentacles attach to pad.Every 4 th tentacle is more forward situated on the pad than the rest

Identification
features:
 18 tentcles with chevron coloration
Size: 100mm ?
Behaviour:  
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Port Elizabeth-Unknown
Depth: 8m-? 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:  
Similar Species:
  •  None on datebase

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 80mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving