eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pavoclinus laurentii
Common name: Rippled Klipfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Blennioidei Clinids Not Defined Pavoclinus Pavoclinus laurentii

       

Short Description:

Elongate body:Colour variable in shades and markings of brown, red,yellow, green, mottled and marbled.First three dorsal spines form a crest with a distinct notch between the third and fourth spines,No tentacle above eyes: <more>

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 29 - 33; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 5; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 20 - 22 
Size: 13 cm 
Behaviour: Hides between seaweeds 
Diet: Small invertebrates
Distribution:

Mozambique to Port Alfred(now Port Elizabeth)

Depth: 1-10m 
Habitat:
Found in weedy tide pools.
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 15 85m 4m Canon Powershot A60 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving