eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clibanarius longitarsus
Common name: Long-fingered hermit crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Malacostraca Eumalacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Coenobitidae Not defined Clibanarius Clibanarius longitarsus

     

Short Description:

Blueish togreen spotted with yellow setae.Claws equal,with black-tipped fingers.Walking legs with blue stripes along the length of each segment,last segment very elongate and black tipped.Eyestalks long and yellowish with a black eye

Identification
features:
 
Size: 25mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Scavenger
Distribution: Mozambique to East Londen
Depth: 1-10m
Habitat: Common among mangroves in estuaries and calm lagoons
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2007-07-09 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 18 25mm 1m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving