eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Raja miraletus
Common name: Twineyed skate
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Rajiformes Not Defined Rajidae Not Defined Raja Raja miraletus

     

Short Description:

A small brown skate with two bright blue-centered ocelli or eyespots on the pectoral bases, a short bluntly pointed snout, and angular pectoral disk. Colour medium-brown above, often with small close-set dark brown spots, white below and without dark pores.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 500mm
Behaviour: Undergoes regular migration, towards the coast during the warm season and towards deep waters in winter  
Diet: Eats small bony fishes, including codlets, horsefish, and gobies, also shrimps, crabs, mantis shrimp, mysids, and fish offal 
Distribution: West coast off Namibia, east coast from False Bay to Durban, but apparently absent from the western Cape; also eastern Atlantic north to Portugal and the Mediterranean Sea.
Depth: 10- 300m 
Habitat: Found in shallow enclosed bays and on the shelf and uppermost slope on soft bottomslope  
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 450mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 450mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 450mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving