eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Halgerda dichromis
Common name: Mosaic dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Halgerda Halgerda dichromis

 

Short Description:

This specie is tranlucent white with irregular black markings in the hollows between the yellow ridges.In some specimen these ridges are pronounced,whereas in others the general body profile is flatter
The gills are white with brown colouring up the inner axes.The rhinophores have a white stalk dotted with a few brown markings and matching brown clubs
Colour variation occurs as certain species have no black markings and are smaller.Both varieties are sometimes found in the same area

Identification
features:
Size: 60mm 
Behaviour:
Diet: Feeds on sponges
Depth: 20m and more
Distribution: Deeper offshore reefs
Habitat: Port Elizabeth to KwaZulu-Natal 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on Database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-10 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 30mm 12m Olympus FE230 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-10 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 30mm 12m Olympus FE230 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-10 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 30mm 12m Olympus FE230 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 40mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving