eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haliotis spadicea
Common name: Siffie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not Defined Archaeogastropoda Not Defined Haliotididae Not Defined Haliotis Haliotis spadicea

     

Short Description:

The exterior of the shell of this species is reddish-purple in color, often with some white blotches. The interioir is mother-of-pearl,with a red stain beneath the spire.The shell has between 5 and 8 open respiratory pores along the margin.Margins of the mantel lobed

Identification
features:
 
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: Often lives between red bait
Diet: Red algae
Distribution: This species is common on rocky shores on the coast of South Africa
Depth: 1-12m
Habitat: Shallow rocky shores and reefs
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • ZipcodeZoo
    http://zipcodezoo.com

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 70mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving