eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Heniochus acuminatus
Common name: Coachman
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Heniochus Heniochus acuminatus

       

Short Description:

The fish is mostly black and white, with an elongated dorsal fin making the fish reach around 25 cm. The fish's caudal, anal and pectoral fins are most commonly bright yellow. It is very similar in appearance to the closely related Heniochus diphreutes, but has a longer and more circular shape.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22 - 27; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17 - 19.
Size:  25cm
Behaviour: The species are social fish, and found in pairs or in shoals. They are a very passive fish, and rarely territorial. Some individuals even act as cleaners, especially when young, by removing parasites from other fish.
Diet: A planktivorous species that generally remains within a few meters of the reef 
Distribution:

Port Elizabeth to Mozambique

Habitat: Inhabit deep, protected lagoons and channels, and the deeper parts of outer reef slopes 
Depth:  2 - 75 m , usually 15 - 75 m
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 250mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving