eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Didemnum spp-1
Common name: Blue latice ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Didemnidae Not Defined Didemnum Didemnum spp-1

 

    

Short Description:

Colonial ascidian forming a thin crust over rocks or other substrate.The star shape inhalant openings of the minute zooids dot the surface,giving a lattice-like appearance.The larger turret-like exhalant siphons are shared bu numerous zooids.The overall colour is bright blue

Identification
features:
Zooids are the smallest of all ascidians.Vaarious colour and shapes have been recorded which may represent sperate species
Size: Colonies 1-2 cm thick and up to 50cm across 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana Bay 
Depth: 5-30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving