eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gynandrocarpa placenta
Common name: Elephant ears
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Pleurogona Not Defined Styelidae Not Defined Gynandrocarpa Gynandrocarpa placenta

 

     

Short Description:

A large,colonial form with a short stalk or pendule,on which is borne a thick oval pad of fibrous tunic.Numerous darker zooids are embedded within the tunic

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies up to 200mm tall
Behaviour: Colonies get ripped of and cast ashore in large numbers after a storm 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape town to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 10-40m
Habitat: Grows on shallow reefs but more common on in deeper water 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 250mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 180mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 185mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving