eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eleutherobia sp
Common name: Golden-stem soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Scarabaeoidea Not Defined Eleutherobia Eleutherobia sp

 
Pollyps extended

Short Description:

Plump and sausage-shaped.Penduncle fleshy and thick.The axis is always yellow with polyps evenly distributed around it.Colony covered with soft,prickly protuberances  when the polyps is withdrawn.Similar to the Eleutherobia aurea (golden soft coral) where the polyps is mostly white

Identification
features:
The axis is always yellow
Size: 12-150mm
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current
Diet: Plantonic animals 
Distribution:

Unknown

Depth: 10-300m
Habitat: Sandy cervices between rocks
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 50mm 17m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving