eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Protula bispiralis
Common name: Red fanworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not Defined Polychaeta Palpata Canalipalpata Sabellida Serpulidae Protilinae Protula Protula bispiralis

 

 Short Description:

Head with two orange or red spirals of feathery branches.Operculate absentFront end of body with obvious collarBody protected by a tough white calcarous tube

Identification
features:
 
Size: Body 65mm and tube 10mm long
Behaviour: Live in crevices with braches in current to feed
Diet: Filter feerder
Distribution: Capetown to East Londen
Depth:  
Habitat: Under boulders or in crevices
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • none

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 130mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving