eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonium fauri-4
Common name: Bicoloured soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Alcyonium Alcyonium fauri-4

 
Pollyps extended

Short Description:

A vivid coloured colony of lobes covered with polyps.Lobes encrusted the substratum.The lobes and the the polyps differ in colour

Identification
features:
Colours varaible to yellow,pink,red or orange 
Size: 30cm
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current
Diet: Plantonic animals 
Distribution:

From Saldanah bay to Sodwana 

Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat: Subtidal zone and rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 14 140mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving