eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonium fauri-2
Common name: Yellow soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Alcyonium Alcyonium fauri-2

   

Short Description:

A vivid yellow colony of lobes covered with polyps.Lobes encrusted the substratum.

Identification
features:
Colours varaible to yellow,pink,red or orange
Size: 30cm
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current
Diet: Plantonic animals 
Distribution:

From Saldanah bay to Sodwana 

Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat: Subtidal zone and rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 40mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 120mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 150mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 50mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 100mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 80mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving