eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Planoceros graffi
Common name: Graffi flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Not defined Polycladida Acotylea Planoceridae Not defined Planoceros Planoceros graffi

   

Short Description:

A flat brownish body with a irregular lighter circle in the centre which is to believe the digestive system.This is one of the very few flatworms with a defined front and back due to two tenticles on the front

Identification
features:
Size: 20mm long and 2mm thick
Behaviour: Found under boulders and dead urchin shells 
Distribution: Unknown
Diet: Unknown
Depth: 1-?m
Habitat: Shallow reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 7m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 7m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 20mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 20mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving