eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudodistoma digitum sp2
Common name: Yellow digitum ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Pseudodistomidae Not Defined Pseudodistoma Pseudodistoma digitum sp2

  

Short Description:

The colonies consist of a short basal primary trunk with secondary branches or stalks.The zooids open onto the upper parts of the secondary branches. These are divided into finger-like tertiary branches .The finger-like branches form clumps and have a uniform appearance; these clumps are crowded together and seem toradiate from the centre of the colony. Sand is absent externally but present in the basal and central test of the upper parts of the colony. The test is firm throughout. . The test between the zooids has a light yellowish colour and may turn dull and milky when the specimen is removed from the water.

Identification
features:
A section through the lobes of a fresh specimen shows a 2 - 3 mm surface layer that is orange or reddish in colour.  
Size: Colonies are 5 - 20 cm in diameter and 10-15cm high and the branches that are up to 5 cm long and 1.5 cm in diameter
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Mozambique to Knysna
Depth: 10-20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving