eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Balanoglossus capensis
Common name: Cape acorn worm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Hemichordata Not Defined Enteropneusta Not Defined Not Defined Not Defined Hydrophiloidea Not Defined Balanoglossus Balanoglossus capensis

 

        

Short Description:

Soft yellowish with an acorn-like proboscis,a collor and a long fragille trunk.Front folded upwards over gill slits;psoterior with khaki-green hepatic lobes

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm 
Behaviour: Forms u-tybes on sheltered sandbanks  
Diet: Detritus 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 1-10m
Habitat: Sheltered sandbanks and shallow reefs 
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 100 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving