eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sycon sp
Common name: Hairy tube sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Calcarea Calcaronea Leucosolenida Not Defined Sycettidae Not Defined Sycon Sycon sp

 

      

Short Description:

Colonial ,upright tubular sponge,Colour  white to cream and the surface is hairy.Spiky tuft of stiff spicules surround the

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm
Behaviour: Often in association with hydroids 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Saldana to Kosi Bay
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 40mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 10mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving