eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Stelletta sp
Common name: Grey wall sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Not Defined Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Astrophorida Not Defined Spirastrellidae Not Defined Stelletta Stelletta sp

 

      

Short Description:

Massive grey sponge with fine spicules protruding from the surface.Texture stony, small oscula visible on te upper surface of the sponge

Identification
features:
 
Size:  100mm thick and 400-500mm in length
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Northen Cape to KwaZulu-Natal
Depth: 2-90m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 300mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving