eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Reteporella lata
Common name: Scollaped lacy false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomata Ascophora Reteporidae Not defined Reteporella Reteporella lata

     

Short Description:

The colony consist of upright plates that are loosely connected and punctured by irregular spaced holes, giving it a lacy appearance.Zooecia oval,with four long spines around the orifice,although these spines are usually evident only in young zoocia.Dotted around on the surface of the colony are isolated avicularia ,which have triangular " beaks' and resemble tiny barnacles

Identification
features:
Whiteish tint in zooecia wit scollaped edges in comparison with Schizoretepora tesselata (Smooth lacy false coral)
Size: Colony 40-500mm in diameter
Behaviour: Forms delicate brittle colonies 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Luderitz to East Londen
Depth: 1-100m
Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 300mm 12m Olympus C-4000z photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 300mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 300mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 159mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving