eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Diogenes brevirostris
Common name: Common sand hermit crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Malacostraca Eumalacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Coenobitidae Not defined Diogenes Diogenes brevirostris

     

Short Description:

Body dirty-white with darker speckles and spines and brown stripes on last egment of walking legs.Left nipper thorny and much larger than the right

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30mm
Behaviour: Burries in sand when exposed by tide emerging when submerged to scavenge
Diet: Scavenger
Distribution: Througout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-10m
Habitat:  Common on sheltered sandy banks and pool
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 20mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving