eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Balanus amphitrite
Common name: Striped barnacle
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Crustacea Maxillopoda Thecostraca Sessillia Balanomorpha Balanidae Not Defined Balanus Balanus amphitrite

 

Short Description:

Balanus amphitrite is small . The color is whitish with purple or brown longitudinal stripes. Surface of test plates are longitudinally ribbed. The interlocking tergum and scutum, the paired structures which cover the animal inside

 

Identification
features:
 
Size:  1.5 cm
Behaviour: The live attached to any available hard surface, including rocks, pier pilings, ship hull, oyster shells, and mangrove roots
Diet: Barnacles have specialized paired appendages, called cirri, that they use as a scoop net, reaching out into the water and extracting food particles. When their cirri are drawn back, food is scraped off into the mouth 
Distribution: Troughout Soutern Africa
Depth:  1-30m
Habitat:  Can be found in the intertidal fouling communities of harbors and protected embayments
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 20mm 14m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 12mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving