eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pagurus liochelle
Common name: Blue-striped hermit crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Malacostraca Eumalacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Coenobitidae Not defined Pagurus Pagurus liochelle

     

Short Description:

A medium sized black to white hermit with bright blue stripes on hairy legs

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm 
Behaviour: Sometimes seen on the Leptogorgia palma (Palmate sea fan)
Diet: Scavenger
Distribution: False Bay to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-18m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 35mm 14m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 30mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2007-10-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving