eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Spheciospongia sp
Common name: Vagabond sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Not Defined Demospongiae Not Defined Hadromerida Not Defined Clionaidae Not Defined Spheciospongia Spheciospongia sp

 

    

Short Description:

Lumpy irregular ball shaped sponge with groups of large,crater-like depressions lined internally with fibrous striations.Colour variable from a glossy brown to grey

  

Identification
features:

 
Size: 350mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: East Coast of Southern Africa 
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat:
References:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 200mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 120mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 300mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 250mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 120mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving