eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chondropsis sp
Common name: Scroll sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Not Defined Poecilosclerida Myxillina Chondropsidae Not Defined Chondropsis Chondropsis sp

 

    

Short Description:

Upright,twisted ochre-orange walls,with tiny pores on the sides and oscula mounted flush with the surface of the ridges of the walls

  

Identification
features:

 
Size: 150mm tall and 350mm wide
Behaviour: Occurs mostly with other reeef animals
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Capetown to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat: Relatively deeper reefs 
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 300mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 15 400mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 300mm 17m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 250mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving