eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sycozoa arborenscens
Common name: Social fan ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Clavelinidae Not Defined Sycozoa Sycozoa arborenscens

        

Short Description:

Colonies fan-shaped and laterally flattened arranged in verticles rows.Several lobe arize from the a common base. Colour variable.Zooids shoe as darker inclusions

Identification
features:
Colonies very convoluted with various flatten fan-shaped heads arising from a short branches stalks
Size: Colony 100mm high , 200mm in diameter
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Namibia to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat:  Vertical rock-faces with a strong water flow 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 150mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 30mm 4m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 200mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-20 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 200mm 14m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving