eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aplidium spp
Common name: Elegans ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polyclinidae Not Defined Aplidium Aplidium spp

       

Short Description:

A colonial sea squirt forming bright pink cushions The zooids are embedded in a common test and grouped around sinuous, irregular cloacal canals.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Cushion up to 500mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 5-10m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  None
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 450mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 300mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 400mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 450mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 400mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving