eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Halocynthia sp
Common name: Sea peach ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Stolidobranchia Not Defined Pyuridae Not Defined Halocynthia Halocynthia sp

   

Short Description:

The sea peach has a barrel-shaped body that is directly attached to the substrate. The red to orange outer covering is smooth or wrinkled and has two large siphons on top.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Height to 18 cm
Behaviour: This large, solitary ascidian is often found in groups  Halocynthia is preyed upon by the crabs . It is also preyed upon by the sea stars
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution:  
Depth: Typically found in water with a depth of 0 to -300 meters
Habitat: Shallow Rocky shores 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 20mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 80mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 85mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving