eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Menipea triseriata
Common name: Spiral moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Anasca Scrupocellariidae Not Defined Menipea Menipea triseriata

       

Short Description:

A staw coloured upright bryozoan,which grows in a spiral.Bravhes flat and sturdy.Spiral may not be obvious.and and coour may be ornge if growing in caves

Identification
features:
 
Size: 40 mm tall
Behaviour:  
Distribution: Namibia to Port St. Johns 
Diet: Filter feeder
Depth: Intertidal to 30m
Habitat: Often grows among sponges and larger bryzoans for protection
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 50mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 40mm 25m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving