eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Stereonephthya sp
Common name: Carnation tree coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Stereonephthya Stereonephthya sp

     

Short Description:

Stout trunk with stubby lobe-like branches which become globular when the colony is contracted.Color variable from white,pink,orange or brick red with white polyps

Identification
features:
 
Size: 90mm
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current 
Diet: Planktonic animals
Distribution:

Capetown to Sodwana

Depth: 14-18m 
Habitat: Against rock walls on reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 120mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-06-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 80mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 16 60mm 16m Canon Powershot A60 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving