eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Thyone sp
Common name: Forest sea cucumber
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Eleutherozoa Holothuroidea Dendrochirotacea Dendrochirotida Not defined Cucumariidae Not defined Thyone Thyone sp

Short Description:

Sack like body useally burried in to the sediement with tentacles above the seditment.6-8 branch like tentacles and black in colour.Tentacles can be withdrawn when disturbed

Identification
features:
6-8 black branching tentacles 
Size: Typically 100-300 mm
Behaviour: Sea cucumbers communicate with each other by sending hormone signals through the water. 
Diet: Position themselves in currents and catch food that flows by with their open tentacles. They also sift through the bottom sediments using their tentacles. 
Distribution: Thoughout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:

Shallow reef and tidal pools

References:
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 100mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 100mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 100mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving