eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Apletodon pellegrini
Common name: Chubby clingfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Gobiesociformes Not Defined Gobiesocidae Gobiesocinae Apletodon Apletodon pellegrini

       

Short Description:

A small chubby fish that tapers from the head to the short tail.Tail often bent back towards the body .Colour variable  from white through pink to deep maroon or orange.May also be blotched with dark and light patches.Often with white line joinig the eyes

Identification
features:
Has a double suction disc ventrally to cling to smooth surface
Size: 50mm
Behaviour: Females lay eggs in empty shells and guard them until they hatch 
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Senegal to Port Alfred
Depth: 1-20m

Habitat:

Under shells and rocks in sandy areas
Reference:
  • Coastal fishes of Southern Africa
    Phil & Elaine Heemstra
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 45mm 19m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 45mm 19m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 45mm 19m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 45mm 19m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Ernst Fourie(Bloemfontein) 2012-02-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 20 15mm 22m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Ernst Fourie(Bloemfontein) 2012-02-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 20 15mm 22m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-10-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 15mm 20m Olympus T6000 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 19 10mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving